Preliminary Climber of 2009

OTHER

Tuesday, 15 December

Climber of 2009

  1. Adam Ondra -93 CZE
    #1 8a Lead: 13 465 (Record high score), #1 8A: 11 266 (Record high combined score) #1 WC Lead, #1 WC Overall, #2 World Champ Lead,
  2. Chris Sharma -81 USA
    Demencia senil 9a+, Pachamama 9a+, Analogica 9a,
    Mind Control 8c+, Blanquita 8c+, 8c OS Yangshou, Block & Go #1,
  3. Johanna Ernst -92 AUT
    #1 WC Lead, #1 World Champ Lead, #3 WC Overall,
  4. Patxi Usobiaga -80 ESP
    #1 World Champ, #2 WC Lead,
    Hades 9a, Demagon 8c+ FA, Akelerre 8b+ OS, 2 8b OS,
  5. Charlotte Durif -90 FRA
    #13 WC Lead,
    Ultime Demence 100m 8b+ OS, Pull over 8c+ FA, Basse température 8b+ OS,
  6. Kilian Fischhuber -83 AUT
    #1 WC Boulder, #5 World Champ Boulder,
    Des Keisers Neue Kleider 8b+ MP, Airstar 8B FA,
  7. Maja Vidmar -85 SLO
    #1 8a Lead: 11 920, #3 WC Lead, #3 World Champ Lead,  
  8. Nalle Hukkataival -86 FIN
    #1 8A: 11 287,  
  9. Ramon J Puigblanque -81 ESP
    #3 8a Lead, #5 WC Lead,  
  10. Akiyo Noguchi -89 JPN
    #1 WC Boulder, WC Lead: 10-13-7-2, #1 WC Overall, #5 World Champ Boulder, #1 World Champ Overall,
  11. Tomas Mrazek -82 CZE
    WC Lead: 9-3 
    Humildes pa casa 8c OS, Seleccion Natural extension 9a, Analogica 9a, Xaxid Hostel 9a, Fuck the system 9a, Directa Open your mind 9a+, Parsce 8b+ OS,
  12. Anna Stöhr -88 AUT
    #2 WC Boulder, #3 World Champion Boulder,
  13. David Graham -81 USA
    #5 8a Lead, #2 8aA,
  14. Angela Eiter -85 AUT
    #4 WC Lead, #5 World Champ Lead,
    Niviuk extension 8A+, 4 8A’s,
  15. Alex Puccio -90 USA
    #1 World Cup Vail, #2 8A, 
  16. Alex Johnson -90 USA
    #1 8A, #2 World Cup Vail, #10 World Champ Boulder 
  17. Daniel Woods -89 USA
    #2 8A, #3 8aA,
  18. Bernhard Schwaiger -75 AUT
    #4 8A,    
  19. Caroline Ciavaldini -85 FRA
    #6 WC Lead, #6 World Champ Lead,
    8b OS Belladura, 8a+’ OS, Bébérechos 8c, Les rois du pétrole 8c, Amateur de Gros Essaims 8c
  20. Mina Markovic --87 SLO
    #5 WC Lead, #5 WC Overall, #4 World champ Boulder, #3 World Champ Overall,
    La Banda 8b OS, five 8a+’ OS, DUR & GO #1,
  21. Jain Kim -88 KOR
    #2 World Champ lead, #2 WC Lead, #5 WC Boulder, #2 WC Overall,
  22. Paul Robinson-87 USA
  23. Nina Caprez -86 SUI
    #1 8aA, #6 8a Lead,  
  24. Enzo Oddo -95 ITA
  25. Toni Lamprecht -71 GER
    #12 8aA,  
  26. Alizee Dufraisse -87 FRA
    #3 8a Lead, #11 WC Lead,  
  27. Sean McColl -87 CAN
    #1 World Champ Overall, #5 World Champ Lead, WC Lead: 12-4-3,  WC Boulder: 9-2, #6 8aA,
  28. Yuka Kubashi -87 JPN
    #7 WC Lead, #4 World Champ Lead,  
  29. Natalija Gros -84 SLO
    #3 WC Boulder, #8 WC Lead, #4 WC Overall,
  30. Sachi Amma -89 JPN
    #3 WC Lead, #6 World Champ Lead,
    Kinematix 9a,
  31. Jakob Schubert -90 AUT
    #4 WC Lead, #4 WC Overall,
  32. Manuel Romain -88 FRA
    #6 WC Lead, L-ments 8b+ OS 
  33. Magnus Midtbö
    #4 8a Lead, #11 WC Lead, #5 8aA,
  34. Evgeniya Malamid
    #2 8a Lead, #17 WC Lead,  
  35. Yana Chereshneva
    #5 8a Lead,  #10 WC Lead,  
  36. Markus Bock
    Duele La Realidad 8c+ FA, The Man That Follows Hell 9a+, Party People 8c+,
  37. Rustam Gelmanov
    #2 WC Boulder, #2 World Champ Boulder,  
  38. Alex Honnold
  39. Jenny Lavarda
    #4 8a Lead,  
  40. Guillame Glarion Mondet
    #4 WC Boulder, #4 World Champ Boulder,  
  41. Alexey Rubtsov
    #1 World champ Boulder,  
  42. Dai Koyamada
    Epitaf , Karamo , Pantera,
  43. Gabriele Moroni
    #3 WC Boulder, #8 World Champ Boulder,
  44. Chlóe Grafitaux
    #4 WC Boulder, #11 World Champ Boulder 
  45. Yulia Abramchuk
    #1 World Champ Boulder, #6 WC Boulder 
  46. Edu Marin
    #2 8a Lead,  
  47. Keita Mogaki
    #5 8A: 11 116 
  48. Lukasz Dudek
    #6 8a Lead,  
  49. Jon Cardwell
    #7 8A: , #4 8aA, 
  50. Yuji Hirayama
  51. Joey Kinder
    #11 8aA,  
  52. Gerôme Pouvreau
    PuntX 9a,
    Sashinadandha 9a,
  53. Iker Pou
    Orbayo 8c+ 500m, Eker 8B+,
  54. Jonathan Siegrist
  55. Sarah Seger
    Steinbock 8c,
  56. Barbara Zangerl

    "Since my last bouldertrip to last year in August, I have a back injury. Discus prolaps. This is one reason why I started climbing routes. Now it’s really important for me, I really like it and of course it’s a new fascination for me. In future I will combinating bouldering and climbing routes."

  57. Mina Leslie-Wujastyk
  58. Sabine Bacher
    #2 8aA,  
  59. Klemen Becan
    #3 WC overall,  
  60. Martina Cufar
  61. Rosta Stefanek
  62. Lisa Rands
  63. Mauritzio Zanolla
  64. Arthur Kubista
  65. Kensuke Hamada
    #6 8A,  
  66. Tomoko Ogawa
  67. Steve McClure
  68. David Lama
    #3 World Champ Lead,
  69. Cedric Lachat
    #7 World Champ Lead, #2 World Champion Overall,
  70. Mathieu Bouyoud
    #7 8a Lead, 
  71. Tino Lois
    #8 8a Lead
  72. Jernej Kruder
    #7 8aA, 
  73. Nicolas Nastorg
    #8 8aA, 
  74. Helena Aleman
    #7 8a Lead,
  75. Daila Ojeda
  76. Jill Church
    #4 8A,
  77. Fred Rouhling
    Empreinte
  78. Emily Harrington
  79. Muriel Sarkany
  80. Michele Caminati
  81. Mayan Smith-Gobat
  82. Kevin Jorgeson
  83. Bernd Zangerl
  84. Geoffray de Flaugergues
  85. Rok Klancik
  86. Ty Landman 
  87. Kévin Aglaé
  88. Felipe Camargo
  89. Carlo Traversi
  90. Olena Ostapenko
  91. Layla Mammi
  92. Taylor Vanessa
  93. Alexandra Taistra
  94. Berta Martin
  95. Mateusz Haladaj
  96. Anthony Chertudi
  97. Jonas Bauman
  98. Franz Widmer
    Entlinge , 
     
  99. Olga Shalagina
  100. Stefan Schibli
  101. Nelly Kudrova
  102. Christoffer Schulte





36  C O M M E N T S:
Sort by: Date D Reply A